Monday, 21 December 2015

Winter Solstice

So it's here! Winter Solstice aka Yule. In the morning I had a doctors appointment and it went pretty well.

But YES from now on, days will start to get longer! Wohoo! For a blogger like me, more light the better. Also it helps my mood.

We have been playing magicka 2 today with my boyfriend, such a nice pastime.

Tulle skirt - From Backstreet
Dress - From H&M
Everything else - Second hand

I'll be charging some of my stuff tonight as well.

Have a magical midwinter everyone! 

Friday, 18 December 2015

Clean up

Yesterday was snowy, today it's rainy. Good thing I went thrifting yesterday so I didn't get that wet. Found all sorts of cool clothes, moomin dvd's and a book on vampires!

Winter solstice is coming up so soon! Next monday! ...and so is my doctors appointment... *shivers*
Sorry, I keep complaining about that. :')

We are going to just stay home till the end of the year. Play some games, burn some candles, charge some crystals, draw some stuff, take some pictures, so nice.

Weeee so much new games and it's not even the holidays yet! I finally found the Digimon Rumble arena from a facebook flea market. I used to love this game as a child. The Dragon Age I got from a Gamestop in Tampere. It was previously used, so it was pretty cheap.

The 3 bottom games came from my friend as a gift! I was so surprised like you wouldn't believe when I opened the package! I had been wanting these games since he suggested them to me. Except the Dragonball, that one I had been wanting to play forever. So happy, can't wait to play them all!
Need to make some room in our ps4 to get them all installed though. :')

Yesterday I decided that it's time to organize my clothing closet. It was a terrible mess and shoes were all over the place. I got 4 bags full of clothing to take to the flea market and 2 bags to just to trow away.

I ended up with so much rooom in there! It's so nice for a change. But these clothes are mostly the ones I use very rarely (excluding the shoes).  The clothes I use a lot are in the bedroom and I just don't know what am I going to do with the piles and more piles in there. And I just keep carrying more from the flea markets. Ahahahaa.

I was so happy that I got all the shoes to fit in there and then I remembered I have like 10 pairs more in the bedroom. Sigh. Does anyone else have problems accommodating their clothes and shoes? Any tips or tricks would be greatly appreciated.

Sunday, 13 December 2015

Catching up

Oopsie. The every other day post thing isn't doing so well. Sorry about that. Also the fact that I have a doctors appointment on 21st kinda makes me not kinda want it to come so soon. Ahaha.

But oh well! I have been crafting gifts and such, so nothing that interesting.
Outfits have also been quite unimaginative like this one.

Lately I think I have been using this skirt with everything. Why, oh why it goes with everything.

Everything - Thrifted or diy
Same goes to my tube scarves. I always try to force them to every outfit. For some reason I like them so so much. On this outfit I tried to NOT have a tube scarf. It was hard.

I visited the new flea market that opened very close to me, but there was really nothing good, not at that time at least.

Here's pretty much what I have been doing. Drawing and painting and netflix. This one was a gift for my dad on his birthday.

This one was for me. It looks really nice next to the colorful dead leaves of my vine. Protecting our balcony.

I have also purchased some cool games lately! But I'll tell you about them later. c:

Friday, 4 December 2015

Dreaming of Crafting

Today we were shopping for Yule gifts.  I also bought some stuff from the craft store so I could make some presents.

I'm not going to show some stuff I made as presents because I don't want to spoil any surprises! But I'm going to show you this one I made for myself.

I really like making dream catchers..  Making the webbing always kinda goes wrong because of my need to just swing most of it. But I really loved the idea of having a spider webby catcher and I found this video from youtube:
It pretty much covers the whole web part in detail.

After shopping around the city center, I decided I wanted to go to the flea market. So my boyfriend dropped me off there. I wanted to walk home afterwards but it was really pouring ice cold water straight to my face and I was soaking wet and my head was freezing. I had a hood, but I could not keep it up since the wind blew it down right away. I gave up after like 500 meters of walking and called for a pickup.

At least I didn't get soaking wet for nothing.. I found this long dress and a hat. Both are probably from H&M originally. I kinda have a similar hat already, but this one has a bigger... flopper. Haha!

I really want to walk to another flea market tomorrow so I hope it won't rain. At least I'll take a umbrella with me. And I'll probably wear these, so you can see how they look on me on the next post!

Wednesday, 2 December 2015

Starting December

I was kinda planning something elaborate for my first yule calendar post. But it got spoiled by period pain. Oh uterus, you so sneaky. So I didn't really have the strength to take proper outfit pictures. Only this one.

Those who didn't catch the last post. I'm doing a: "at least every other day" Yule calendar thing. I'll be posting at least every other day, at least till 21st. Possibly till the end of the year.

But guess what? Some weird weird person threw these in the trash bin. Books about crafts and sewing, as well as craft magazines with all the sewing patterns still in them! Well, someone else's trash is someone else's treasure! My precioooouuussss.

I already got some great craft ideas from just flipping trough the pages. Can't wait to get to the craft store tomorrow! More about that later!

As for buying gifts for Yule. I'm a bit further ahead than I was last year. I have this list where I have all the important people in my life, and under them I write ideas on what I want to get for them. The theme this year seems to be diy. Because I'm just so poor. :') I loooove giving gifts to people I care about, even tough I might be a horribly bad at picking out gifts.

This year I'm also going to do a lot of baking. I think baked goodies are good if you just can't think of anything else. At least that way, I wont give anything useless that will just be thrown at the back of the cupboards.

Hope everyone had a great start of December. I'll see you all soon, possibly tomorrow! ;)

Monday, 30 November 2015

Yule Calendar

I'm thinking about doing a Yule calendar of sorts. I'm going to try and make a post here every other day till 21st. Because that's when Yule starts.

Or if I just can't get off my lazy ass, I might skip a day and do 2 in a row. Or I might do a post every day if I really get myself going, haha. So it's a pretty casual challenge that I threw for myself.

As for what I am going to post about in the next 21 days. It's possibly outfit pictures, what our Yule atmosphere is like, possibly some baking, little holiday adventures, crafts and diy, and so on.

Ragged skirt - Poizen Industries, Second hand
Everything else - Second Hand

So get ready for a little spammaroo starting tomorrow! (or the day after that lol)

I was also thinking. I get a lot of questions on where my clothes are from and what brand they are etc. It's kinda problematic since I really want to help people get that item of clothing if they really like it. But on the other hand 90% of my clothes are  thrifted so I can't always help. But from now on out I will add some more or less helpful information under one of the pictures.

I will add the brand of some items, if they are from like a alternative brand or something. It may help the search. I will also add where I personally got it from. I hope it will help at least some times!

Saturday, 28 November 2015

Growth Spurt

 Last night I made a potion that grows your hair in one night...

Well not really! But I love this wig! I really missed having long hair and this makes my hair situation so much more bearable. It's the same style that my green Halloween wig was in my Halloween post:

Edit: Some people might want to know where the wig is from so I'll add a link here:
Ebay link

I backcombed the wig and keep it on a wig head so I can get my hair ready in like 2 seconds haha! That's new.

Anyway all the snow it gone and it's just raining at the moment. Sucky sucky weather.

And OH! I got a early ticket to see The Cure on Helsinki Finland next year!! It's the fan ticket which is supposedly nicer and more graphic than the tickets they are going to sell on Monday.

The getting of the ticket was a real mess! I woke up like 10.55 on Thursday and went to facebook. I noticed they are going to sell early tickets, I was like "Cool, I wonder when" "Thursday 26.11.2015 at 11.00". My eyes widened. I look at the clock.  It's 11.05. As fucking fast as I could I go to the where they sell them. At first it showed that they were all gone. But they have a really crappy system which means you have to keep  refreshing the page to get the ticket you want. If you get it.
I was so lucky to get the ticket pretty soon after that!

Then I of course I remembered that I need to get my friend one too! I wasn't able to tough, because it would not let me have 2 bills at once. But yeah, I am super happy that later that day she got a ticket too. After like hours of refreshing, haha. We both goth tickets in the area in front of the stage which is awesome. Hope we can get close to the band.

It has been my lifelong dream to see them live someday and I can't wait till next October! We also reserved a hotel already next to the concert place. IT'S HAPPENING.

Monday, 23 November 2015

It's cold

Oopsie, a few weeks passed since the last update. But the fact is that... daylight... there is none.
My sleep cycle has kinda turned and when I wake up, I kinda have 1 or 2 hours with daylight and then its dark again. It sucks.

But yess, lots of things happened. I was at the crafts fair that was held some time ago in Tampere. Such a big fair and loads of people and all sorts of crafty things. I got myself some watercolor supplies since I have been eager to do stuff with watercolors.

I also got my test results form my doctor and she said that only thing that was wrong with me that my potassium(? kalium suomeksi) level was too low. My doctor kinda speaks not so good finnish so it was slightly hard to understand her on the phone. But luckily you can see the things she wrote about it on the internet. She ordered me some potassium tablets and some heart pills for my high pulse rate... I haven't taken any tablets yet..

First of all I didn't have money for them. But I got my parents to buy them some days after. But now I'm kinda worried that the machine that I use to monitor my pulse and blood pressure doesn't show what it's supposed to show. So before I take any heart pills I'm going to go to the medical center to check if it shows what it's supposed to. Second of all.. I hate taking pills.. The heart pills are okay since they are super small so I can swallow them easily. But the other ones... They are quite big and I hate swallowing tablets, you can't even crush them or anything. Ugh...

I also have a thing that I'm worried about. I think about it a lot and last time at the doctor I tried to ask her about it but I was too scared. I have to gather my courage and ask her the next time I'm there. It's probably my imagination. I always imagine all sorts of illnesses for me and I'm sure I have them. I just need to get this over with so I can think about something happier.

 But yeeaahhhh, we got snow few days ago! It kinda makes the whole darkness not quite feel so dark so it affects my mood greatly.

We got a big ass comfy sofa in the living room! Before this sofa, we had a horrible brown leather sofa that smelled and was super not-comfy. And because of that I never spend any time in the living room. Which was a shame, because my boyfriends computer is in the living room and I was always at the bedroom so we didn't spend that much free time together. But now! I have lodged my computer, drawing tablet, and my ass in the living room! I love just being in the same room all the time. Playing together and stuff. We made a cute little gaming corner here. I'm not going to show pictures because it's messy and always will.

We also got these 2 gamesssss! Me, my boyfriend and his sister played the little big planet 3 story mode thing in one night. It was loads of fun. My boyfriend mostly has played the battlefront but I did get to play it for a while also, and it was very fun! Hoping to play it more soon.

Gahhh they also opened a new flea market in Pori.... It's like... 500 meters from where I live.. Like just over there.. Like that's way too close, what will happen to my money ohmygosh. xD I haven't been there yet but I'm hoping maybe today or tomorrow..

Friday, 6 November 2015

4 Cat Eyes

Very comfy and casual outfit today. It was a dark day, very cloudy and rainy. And I felt like crap so I just slept most of the day anyway. We did pop up to the store in the morning to get some food tough. For the first time I also found the vegan "meat pies". Vegetarians and vegans in Finland seems to have gone crazy over them and they seem to be always out of stock. I haven't tasted them yet but I'm looking forward on it. Even tough they really aren't healthy.

I also tried to make a video this morning but when I was half way editing it, I thought it wasn't as good as I would have hoped so I thought I'll just redo it someday.

My hair is in that awful transition stage. It's not long enough to do anything with, nor is it short enough to look neat. Also I don't want to dye it yet so I'll just have to bear with it. I did order a black wig. I fell in love with the style of my green Halloween wig, so I bought the same wig in black! But who knows when that comes..

But yeahh, I still feel like my head is going to explode so I'll go back under the covers and maybe watch some tv. I don't know if I can sleep anymore since I've slept so much today. I'll try.

For you gamers out there I recommend my boyfriends new blog!
Check it out! :)

Anyone else sleep in today?

Sunday, 1 November 2015

All Hallows Eve

So, yesterday was Halloween night and I spend it at my friends party. I had thrown together this evil clown costume for that event. I was supposed to make my own weapon for this costume also, but I just couldn't decide on it.

I just adore this wig... I got it off of ebay pretty cheap, so obviously I thought it would be shitty and flat and thin. But It's fluffy and gorgeous!  I'll probably use this even after Halloween. :')

I also made a short video where I added some clips of my Halloween, hope you like it!

How was your Halloween? :) What did you dress up as?

Monday, 26 October 2015

Hauling Halloween vol.2

I had been waiting for this Monday like a full moon... Because this is the day that Lidl FINALLY put out their Halloween stuff in Finland! I especially had my eyes on the cake molds! The coffin one was to die for! I know what will all my cakes look like from now on haha! I also got the bat ice cube tray, a spider web table runner and 4 spider web tablets. There were also cool Halloween pantyhose, but the only ones that I really liked were child sized so I just let those be.

These two necklaces I got from H&M web shop. They look so cute! But I broke the web thing when I tried to take it off the package.. I have fixed it now with my jewelry tools, but it tells a little something about the quality I suppose...

The wig for my costume also arrived today and I'm super happy about that! I need to style it just a little first.

As for other things. I should be reserving a time for some medical tests, so the doctor can rule out any medical conditions that would affect my blood pressure... But I have been pushing that for days.. It is so hard to make the actual call, and to be honest, I'm a little bit scared of the tests too.

Thursday, 15 October 2015

It bites

I refuse to accept that it is cold as fuck outside! I wont give up my lace tights and shirts before it's  -20 C outside!

I did get a longer skirt that is awesome, and better for colder weather. But like always, I can't figure out what to use it with... Short skirts are my thing and I know how to style those in a heartbeat.

From the bottom of my drawers I found my old teeth casts. The left one is in the beginning of my corrective treatment and the right one is after many years of it... I thought to display them somewhere in the house. Rawr I used to have monster teeth!

Ohh and before I forget 
Meagan Kyla from Coffin Kitsch tagged me to do a Halloween tag thingie! Thank you for that. :) But like always, I wont tag more people, but people are free to do this as they wish. 

The tag is to answer the 13 questions and then tag 5 more bloggers.

1. Favorite Halloween song?
- Ummmm.. I really used to like this one song but I really can't remember it's name of it. Something about thump in the night, haha.

2. Witch or Vampire?
- Ooooh that's a hard one. Can't I just choose vampire witch..?

3. Favorite thing about Halloween?
- The atmosphere, the candles, the creepy music...

4. Halloween party or scary movie marathon?
-I have never actually been at a Halloween party.. This year is gonna be my first ooone. So I'll choose that. :')

5. Skeletons or Zombies?
- Ohh another hard one.. Well I like those comics where the skeleton makes really bad puns so I guess skeletons.

6. Favorite Halloween candy?
- They don't really sell that stuff in Finland. They just usually throw some spoopy wrappings on some chocolate. So I'll say chocolate.

7. Favorite Halloween movie?
-Pet Cemetery

8. Favorite Halloween costume?
- I haven't dressed up much in previous Halloweens, but I love anything that is well thought out. Possibly self made.

9. Favorite Halloween store?
- What Halloween store? QwQ Ain't no body got any of dat here.
But I suppose Tiger has the most stuff here.

10. Jack-o-lanterns, yes or no?
- I used to not like them at all. But they have really grown on me and found a way in my year-round home decor

11. Bats or Black Cats?
-I love bat prints on anything! 

12. Is Halloween your favorite holiday?
-Yes, definitely. 

13. Pumpkin spice latte or hot chocolate?
-Never tasted anything Pumpkin spice so I'll say hot chocolate.

Thursday, 8 October 2015

Hauling Halloween

I circled the town today. And found a nice catch of halloween goodies!

From Tiger: (I don't quite remember the prices in all of them so it can be + or - 1€)
Led pumpkin that lights up in different colors! 2€
String of little pumpkin lights 2€
orange glass ghost candle holder 3€
2x plastic spider bowls 2€ á piece
Felt bat 2€
Big black candle 3€
String of bats 2€

Bat wing hairband 4,99€
Bat wing  clip 3,99€

Orange candle holder with pumpkins and moons 1,5€
The spider lantern 4€ 

Gahhh! So I heard that they have these really cool Halloween underwear at H&M. I forgot to check the rest of the shop so I guess I have to go back soon... :)

I also checked Prisma and Tokmanni but there was NOTHING.
Ah, well I got cute halloween napkins from Prisma but that's it. 

Also I got some stuff from ebay for my Halloween costume! But that's still a secret. :')

Saturday, 3 October 2015

The Glow of October

Samhain aka Halloween is approaching fast! Time to once again raid some stores from their Halloween decor and accessories. At the moment I really don't have money for that but I'm eagerly waiting for Wednesday..

I thought at the beginning of the week that I wouldn't have the energy to put up a blog post this week. It's just that my throat has been feeling very odd. I went to see the doctor on Wednesday but they didn't really think much of it. Just recommended to monitor it.. Well now it feels somewhat better but it bothers me slightly. But oh wow when they noticed my medical records about my high blood pressure. I have been meaning to get that checked but I never got around to do it... So they gave me another time to come back and get it properly checked. I hate hospitals.. 

Ahh I'm in love! This Punk rave hood thingy is the best thing ever!

I am also forever pissed. Because I ordered the Animal Crossing Happy Home Designer in advance from a online store but it hasn't arrived yet... It was released in Finland yesterday. I mean I know that it can't arrive instantly, but why didn't they just mail it the day before, geez. Now I have to wait until at least Monday.

First Halloween thingies from K-Citymarket! Ok,well the String of Bats and the bat hole puncher are form there. The bat key holder and the tiny hat are from

I adore this hole puncher! I can make millions of tiny bats! I think it was around 4,00€

The key holder I am meaning to use for hanging jewelry but I still have to figure out how to attach it to the wall.. All the walls are stone or something, ugh.

"New" books! Both found second hand actually. 
A Witch's Halloween, written by Gerina Dunwich, seemed really appropriate for the season. Earth Magic written by Steven D. Farmer just drew me in, since I have a huge interest for earth magic and in creating a relationship with the earth.
I haven't sank it to these books quite yet, since I still have other books to finish.

On the background you can see my new bag! It's a Demonia bag. Shaped like a bat wing. It's perfect! I have been looking for a smaller bag for ages and this is awesome.

On Halloween I'm going to my friends Halloween party! I have a costume all planned out but I kinda need to find stuff for it, so wish me luck!

Have you found any good Halloween stuff yet? 

Tuesday, 22 September 2015

Fairy Witchcraft

Same old same old. Lately I have just been daydreaming and reading.

I have also been stocking up my bookshelf and there is still some books on their way, can't wait to get those! I got these two books from adlibris. Buying these ones slightly reduced the clutter of books I have on my wishlist, but on the same day I added around 10 more books to it. I need books dammit! I'm so happy adlibris has no shipping costs, I don't have to worry about buying only few books at one time.

The Irish Witchcraft and Demonology was bit of a surprise. I mean size wise. It's like the size of a A4-paper or bigger..? And the content resembles more like a essay than a book, but despite that it's a pretty interesting publication.
As for Fairy Witchcraft, it is so very fascinating! I almost can't put this book down! Too bad it is so short. Around 100 pages.

Well I can't say we have been doing absolutely nothing... Yesterday we were at Yyteri. I wanted to walk around the nature paths but we were pretty tired since it was already pretty late. So we just wandered around and I collected some empty seashells from the beach. I would love to have someone to walk all the way to the sightseeing tower with me next time.

As for games. My boyfriend got me pokemon X for 3DS as a late birthday gift! Aw yisss! You just can't be too old for dat shit.

Monday, 7 September 2015

Date of Birth

Yesterday I turned 22, but we didn't really do anything special. My parents came to visit and we went to some flea markets with them but that's about it. From my parents I got some money to buy a big ass cat tree and my brother got me a game I have been drooling over!

I ordered the cat tree from Zooplus. It arrived today but I was super pissed that it was the wrong color! I ordered a grey one and what came was this horrible beige... But yeah the cats don't really care what color is it, and after waiting it to come for a such a long time form Germany, I really don't want to return it. Oh well. I did make a complaint to zooplus so we'll see what they have to say.

And the game I have been drooling over is Metal Gear Solid V: Phantom Pain! I just love love love it! Anyone else playing it? :)

Wednesday, 26 August 2015


My oracle card of the day:"Imagine - What would you see, feel, think, and hear if you wish came true?"

I would see a shadowy forest. The trees would be so dense that only some sunlight can get trough to light the undergrowth. In the very middle, where there is a small glade, I would see a cottage in the middle of it. A tiny cottage that has been built next to a small river that runs through the forest. The cottage is old and completely covered in vines but still it feels cozy.

I would feel completely relaxed. Only a small breeze of wind gets through the dense forest and it moves the plants around slightly. Making the most calming sound you have ever heard in your whole life.

This is home.

Sadly I'm in a concrete box. Surrounded by people, loud noises, light, and polluted nature. I hope that this will not be my home much longer. I know I talk about this a lot. But it's the biggest thing I wish to change in my life at the moment.

If you would like me to draw you a oracle card to guide you today, just let me know in the comment box . :)